このコースについて
15,985 最近の表示

100%オンライン

自分のスケジュールですぐに学習を始めてください。

柔軟性のある期限

スケジュールに従って期限をリセットします。

中級レベル

約18時間で修了

推奨:2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

英語

字幕:英語, スペイン語, ポルトガル語(ブラジル)

習得するスキル

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment

100%オンライン

自分のスケジュールですぐに学習を始めてください。

柔軟性のある期限

スケジュールに従って期限をリセットします。

中級レベル

約18時間で修了

推奨:2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

英語

字幕:英語, スペイン語, ポルトガル語(ブラジル)

シラバス - 本コースの学習内容

1
1時間で修了

Introduction

5件のビデオ (合計27分), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5件のビデオ
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8 分
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3 分
1件の学習用教材
Materials for this section10 分
2の練習問題
Ungraded practice quiz 112 分
Module 1 quiz18 分
2
2時間で修了

Analysis of experiments by hand

5件のビデオ (合計59分), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5件のビデオ
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17 分
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5 分
1件の学習用教材
Materials for this section10 分
2の練習問題
Ungraded practice quiz 214 分
Module 2 quiz18 分
3
1時間で修了

Using computer software to analyze experiments

5件のビデオ (合計39分), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5件のビデオ
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9 分
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7 分
1件の学習用教材
Materials for this section10 分
2の練習問題
Ungraded practice quiz 312 分
Module 3 quiz14 分
4
3時間で修了

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

9件のビデオ (合計88分), 1 reading, 3 quizzes
9件のビデオ
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10 分
4E: All about blocking9 分
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11 分
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10 分
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9 分
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5 分
1件の学習用教材
Materials for this section10 分
3の練習問題
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18 分
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16 分
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20 分
4.8
138件のレビューChevron Right

10%

コースが具体的なキャリアアップにつながった

11%

昇給や昇進につながった

Experimentation for Improvement からの人気レビュー

by EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

by ACFeb 19th 2018

Fantastic .. as i am studying to gain the black belt in Six Sigma training, I was stuck on the design of experiment, but with this course I solved it !!!!\n\nHtank you very much

講師

Avatar

Kevin Dunn

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

マックマスター大学(McMaster University)について

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

よくある質問

  • 修了証に登録すると、すべてのビデオ、テスト、およびプログラミング課題(該当する場合)にアクセスできます。ピアレビュー課題は、セッションが開始してからのみ、提出およびレビューできます。購入せずにコースを検討することを選択する場合、特定の課題にアクセスすることはできません。

  • 修了証を購入する際、コースのすべての教材(採点課題を含む)にアクセスできます。コースを完了すると、電子修了証が成果のページに追加されます。そこから修了証を印刷したり、LinkedInのプロフィールに追加したりできます。コースの内容の閲覧のみを希望する場合は、無料でコースを聴講できます。

さらに質問がある場合は、受講者向けヘルプセンターにアクセスしてください。